CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Dawne Powers
Innovative Kids
Division of Innovative USA, Inc.
49 Richmondville Avenue
Westport, CT 06880

RE: The tariff classification of “Poke-A-Dot Poppers” toys from China

Dear Ms. Powers:

In your letter dated September 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A catalog sheet with pictures and descriptions of three toy displays items were submitted with your inquiry. The items are from the “InnovativeKids Poke-a-Dot Poppers” new line of toddler and preschool toys. The displays include “Farm Family,” item# 697233004549, “Vehicles,” item# 697233004471, ” and “Zoo Animals” item# 697233004617. The items consist of 2-sided wooden pieces, approximately 4.5 inches x 4.5 inches, with plastic see-through bubbles that children amuse themselves by continuously “popping” them from both sides. Also included is a polypropylene webbing strap with Velcro ends that can be attached to a stroller or high-chair. The displays include 5 units from each of 6 categories. “Farm Families” include chicken, cow, goat, horse, pig and sheep families. The “Vehicles” display includes airplane, construction vehicle, fire truck, rocket ship, train and tugboat. The “Zoo Animals” display includes 5 units of crocodile, elephant, lion, monkey, penguin and tiger. The toys will be displayed in a corrugated display case but will be sold individually to consumers. A sample of a chicken family popper was sent with your submission and will be returned under separate cover. The “poppers” are principally designed for the amusement of children ages 18 months and older.

The applicable subheading for the “Poke-A-Dot Poppers” will be 9503.00.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: Under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division